EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
REGISTRATION NO.: SAMPLE-V
COMPANY NAME:SAMPLE SDN BHD
FORMER NAME:N/A
INCORPORATION DATE:02/10/1982
COMPANY STATUS:EXIST
LEGAL STATUS:PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY
LISTED STATUS:NO
 
REGISTERED ADDRESS:XXA, LEBUH XXX, 41490 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
BUSINESS ADDRESS:3, JALAN XXX 57, TAMAN 3, TAMAN KLANG JAYU, 41200 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
TEL.NO.:03-00000
FAX.NO.:03-00000
CONTACT PERSON:NAME ( MANAGING DIRECTOR )
 
INDUSTRY CODE:OOOO0
PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY: PRINTING SERVICES
AUTHORISED CAPITAL:MYR 5,000,000.00 DIVIDED INTO
ORDINARY SHARE 5,000,000.00 OF MYR 1.00 EACH.
 
ISSUED AND PAID UP CAPITAL:MYR 2,400,000.00 DIVIDED INTO
ORDINARY SHARES 2,400,000 CASH OF MYR 1.00 EACH.
 
SALES: MYR 11,181,576 [2006]
NET WORTH: MYR 4,965,499 [2006]
 
STAFF STRENGTH: 20 [2007]
BANKER (S):
MALAYAN BANKING BHD
LITIGATION: CLEAR
DEFAULTER CHECK:TRACED
FINANCIAL CONDITION: FAIR
PAYMENT:AVERAGE
MANAGEMENT CAPABILITY:AVERAGE
 
COMMERCIAL RISK:HIGH
CURRENCY EXPOSURE:NIL
GENERAL REPUTATION:SATISFACTORY
INDUSTRY OUTLOOK:MARGINAL GROWTH

CREDIT RATING:B (Please refer to appendix)



HISTORY / BACKGROUND

The SC is a private limited company and is allowed to have a minimum of one and a maximum of forty-nine shareholders. As a private limited company, the SC must have at least two directors. A private limited company is a separate legal entity from its shareholders. As a separate legal entity, the SC is capable of owning assets, entering into contracts, sue or be sued by other companies. The liabilities of the shareholders are to the extent of the equity they have taken up and the creditors cannot claim on shareholders' personal assets even if the SC is insolvent. The SC is governed by the Companies Act, 1965 and the company must file its annual returns, together with its financial statements with the Registrar of Companies.

The SC is principally engaged in the (as a / as an) printing services.

The SC is not listed on Bursa Malaysia (Malaysia Stock Exchange).

The SC is not qualified to be one of the Top Corporate Performers in the Malaysia 1000 (M1000) publication, a directory jointly published by Companies Commission of Malaysia (The Registrar Office), Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs and our publication arm, Publications House Sdn Bhd.


The major shareholder(s) of the SC are shown as follows :


NameAddressIC/PP/Loc NoShareholding
MR.NAME1 +20, JALAN KAMPAR, OFF JALAN LANDASAN, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 700000505,776.00
MR.NAME2 +LOT 3981, BATU 10, KEBUN BARU TELOK, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 8000000262,805.00
MR.NAME3 +14, JALAN KAMPAR, OFF JALAN LANDASAN, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 6000000349,444.00
MR.NAME4 +52, JALAN ANGSA, BERKELEY GARDEN, 41150 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999111,464.00
MR.NAME5 +8, SOLOK SERAMPANG 5, OFF JALAN TELOK PULAI, 41100 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999197,103.00
MR.NAME5236, LEBOH SERAYA, TAMAN PETALING, 41200 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 10000032,699.00
MR.NAME611, JALAN 12, KAWASAN 17, TAMAN ENG ANN ESTATE, 41150 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 40000098,401.00
MR.NAME79, LEBOH SEMBILANG 3, KAWASAN 7, TAMAN ANDAM, JALAN SUNGAI BERTEK, 41100 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 40000032,699.00
MR.NAME830, JALAN SUNGAI KERAMAT 18, TAMAN KLANG UTAMA, 42100 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 7000000164,253.00
MR.NAME99, SOLOK BALING, OFF JALAN KAPAR, 41400 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 100000131,401.00
MR.NAME10227, BATU 2 1/2, JALAN KAPAR, 41400 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 560000197,103.00
MR.NAME1132, JALAN JELAI 5, OFF JALAN KIM CHWAN, PANDAMARAN, 42000 PELABUHAN KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 A05000025,862.00
MR.NAME12121, LORONG SERAMPANG 1, KAWASAN 7, JALAN TELUK PULAI, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.820402-00-9999 600000114,976.00
MR.NAME1314, JALAN KAMPAR, OFF JALAN LANDASAN, BUKIT KUDA, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.9000000176,014.00
---------------
2,400,000.00
============

+ Also Director





DIRECTORS

DIRECTOR 1

Name Of Subject:MR. NAME
Address:20, JALAN KAMPAR, OFF JALAN LANDASAN, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
IC / PP No:7883000
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Date of Birth:04/01/1947
Nationality:MALAYSIAN CHINESE


DIRECTOR 2

Name Of Subject:MR. NAME14
Address:LOT 3981, BATU 10, KEBUN BARU TELOK, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
IC / PP No:8140111
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Date of Birth:24/06/1954
Nationality:MALAYSIAN CHINESE


DIRECTOR 3

Name Of Subject:MR. NAME16
Address:14, JALAN KAMPAR, OFF JALAN LANDASAN, 41300 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
IC / PP No:7007000
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Date of Birth:07/09/1944
Nationality:MALAYSIAN CHINESE


DIRECTOR 4

Name Of Subject:MR. NAME17
Address:52, JALAN ANGSA, BERKELEY GARDEN, 41150 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
IC / PP No:5445500
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Date of Birth:08/04/1958
Nationality:MALAYSIAN CHINESE


DIRECTOR 5

Name Of Subject:MR. NAME18
Address:8, SOLOK SERAMPANG 5, OFF JALAN TELOK PULAI, 41100 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Date of Birth:26/05/1981
Nationality:MALAYSIAN CHINESE



MANAGEMENT
 
1) Name of Subject:NAME1
Position:MANAGING DIRECTOR
 
AUDITOR

Auditor:SAMPLE
Auditor' Address:306-308, JALAN PUDU, 55100 KUALA LUMPUR, WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN, MALAYSIA.
 
COMPANY SECRETARIES

1) Company Secretary:MS. NAME2
IC / PP No:5257500
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Address:225, JALAN LADANG PALM GROVE, 41200 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
 
2) Company Secretary:MS. NAME3
IC / PP No:2266000
New IC No:820402-00-9999
Address:77, JALAN IBUS, SOUTHERN PARK, 41200 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
 
BANKING

Banking relations are maintained principally with :
1) Name:MALAYAN BANKING BHD
 
The SC enjoys normal banking routine with above mentioned banker(s). The SC has bank charges with above mentioned banker(s).

ENCUMBRANCE (S)


ENCUMBRANCE 1
Date of Creation:07/06/2002
Description Of Charge: N/A
Amount Secured:RM4,900,000.00
Description Of Property Affected: N/A
Name & Address Of Chargee:MALAYAN BANKING BHD
 
Form 40 Dated
Registered and Numbered 5 In The Register of Charges


ENCUMBRANCE 2
Date of Creation:10/05/2005
Description Of Charge: 2ND & 3RD LEGAL CHARGE
Amount Secured:RM1,100,000.00
Description Of Property Affected: ALL THAT PIECE OF LAND HELD UNDER HS (D) 31115 PT 35149, 31116 PT 35150 & 31113 PT 35147, ALL IN MUKIM KLANG, SELANGOR
Name & Address Of Chargee:MALAYAN BANKING BHD14-22, JALAN KEPAYANG, OFF JALAN MERU, 41050 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
 
Form 40 Dated 27/06/2005
Registered and Numbered 6 In The Register of Charges



LEGAL CHECK AGAINST SC

* A check has been conducted in our databank againt the SC whether the subject has been involved in any litigation. Our databank consists of 99% of the wound up companies in Malaysia back dated since 1900.

No legal action was found in our databank.

No winding up petition was found in our databank.


DEFAULTER CHECK AGAINST SC

* We have checked through the SC in our defaulters' database which comprised of debtors that have been blacklisted by our customers and debtors that have been placed or assigned to us for collection since 1990. Information was provided by third party where the debt amount can be disputed. Please check with creditors for confirmation as alleged debts may have been paid since recorded or are being disputed.

DEFAULTER
Defaulter:
SAMPLE SDN BHD(888888)
Creditor:XYZ (MALAYSIA) SDN BHD
Reference No:RMS/092358
Submission Date:03-08-2010
Amount Due:100,000.00
Amount Collected:30,000.00
Balance:70,000.00
Full Settlement:No
Last Settlement Date:30/12/2009
Debt Type:Goods Sold

PAYMENT RECORD
 
SOURCES OF RAW MATERIALS:
Local:YESPercentage:100%
Overseas:NOPercentage:0%


The SC refused to provide any name of trade/service supplier and we are unable to conduct any trade enquiry. However, from financial historical data we conclude that :

OVERALL PAYMENT HABIT
Promp[ ] Good[ ] Average[X] 
Fair[ ] Poor[ ] 


CLIENTELE


Local:YESPercentage:100%
Domestic Markets:MALAYSIA
Overseas:NOPercentage:0%
Credit Term:60 - 90 DAYS
Payment Mode:CASH,CHEQUES
Type of Customer:END USERS


OPERATIONS


Services:PRINTING
 
Competitor(s):SAMPLE (MALAYSIA) SDN BHDNAME1 MALAYSIA SDN BHDNAME2 (MALAYSIA) SDN BHDNAME3 (MALAYA) SDN BHDNAME4 SDN BHD
 
Ownership of premises:OWNED
Total Number of Employees:
YEAR2007 

GROUPN/A
COMPANY20

Branch:NO
Other Information:

The SC is principally engaged in the (as a / as an) printing services.

The SC does the printing works for following products ;

1) Labels

2) Carton boxes

3) Pamplets, brocuhers and others

The SC normally does the printing works based on the customers' requirements.

The SC's printing machines are semi-automated.



RECENT DEVELOPMENT

We have checked with the Malaysian National News Agency's (BERNAMA) database, but no latest development was noted in our investigation.


CURRENT INVESTIGATION

Latest fresh investigations carried out on the SC indicated that :

Telephone Number Provided By Client:N/A
Current Telephone Number:000000000
Match:N/A
 
Address Provided by Client:10A LEBUH GOPENG, 41400 KLANG, SELANGOR
Current Address:3, JALAN SERULING 57, KAWASAN 3, TAMAN KLANG JAYA, 41200 KLANG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA.
Match:NO
 
Latest Financial Accounts:YES

Other Investigations

On 2nd February 2007, we conducted an interview with the SC's staff, Ms Heng. She furnished us some information on the SC.

Besides, we have contacted another staff, Ms Cheah. She furnished us some information on the SC.




FINANCIAL COMMENTS

Profitability:
Turnover:Increased[28.05%]
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax:Decreased[8.99%]
Return on Shareholder Funds:Acceptable[17.29%]
Retirn om Net Assets:Unfavourable[9.86%]

The higher turnover could be attributed to the favourable market condition and the SC could be gaining the market share progressively. The dip in profit could be due to the stiff market competition which reduced the SC's profit margin. The SC's management had generated acceptable return for its shareholders using its assets.

Working Capital Control:
Stock Ratio:Favourable[15 Days]
Debtors Ratio:Unfavourable[146 Days]
Creditors Ratio:Favourable[52 Days]

The SC's stocks were moving fast thus reducing its holding cost. This had reduced funds being tied up in stocks. The SC's debtors ratio was high. The SC should tighten its credit control and improve its collection period. The SC had a favourable creditors' ratio as evidenced by its favourable collection days. The SC could be taking advantage of the cash discounts and also wanting to maintain goodwill with its creditors.

Liquidity:
Liquid Ratio:Acceptable[0.80 Times]
Current Ratio:Unfavourable[0.88 Times]

The SC's liquid ratio was slightly low. This could indicate that the SC's working capital was slightly deficient. The SC will have to improve its liquidity position either by obtaining short term financing or increase its paid up capital so that it can meet all its short term obligations as and when they fall due.

Solvency
Interest Cover:Acceptable[3.33 Times]
Gearing Ratio:Unfavourable[1.14 Times]

The SC's interest cover was slightly low. If there is no sharp fall in its profit or sudden increase in the interest rates, we believe the SC is able to generate sufficient income to service its interest and repay the loans. The SC was highly geared, thus it had a high financial risk. The SC was dependent on loans to finance its business needs. In times of economic downturn and / or high interest rate, the SC will become less profitable and competitive than other firms in the same industry, which are lowly geared. This is because the SC has to service the interest and to repay the loan, which will erode part of its profits. The profits will fluctuate depending on the SC's turnover and the interest it needs to pay.

Overall Accessment:

Although the SC's turnover had increased, its profits had declined over the same corresponding period. This could be due to the stiffer market competition and / or higher operating costs which lowered the SC's profit margin. The SC's liquidity was at an acceptable range. If the SC is able to obtain further short term financing, it should be able to meet all its short term obligations. The SC had an acceptable interest cover. If there is no sudden sharp increase in interest rate or fall in the SC's profit, we do believe the SC is able to generate sufficient cash flow to service its interest payment. The SC's gearing level was high and its going concern will be in doubt if there is no injection of additional shareholders' funds in times of economic downturn and / or high interest rates.

Overall financial condition of the SC : FAIR


ECONOMIC / INDUSTRY OUTLOOK


Major Economic Indicators:2003200420052006*2007**
 
Population ( Million)25.0525.5826.1326.6427.17
Gross Domestic Products ( % )5.47.15.35.86.0
Domestic Demand ( % )5.97.57.37.87.1
Private Expenditure ( % )5.513.19.57.67.2
Consumption ( % )6.610.59.27.16.4
Investment ( % )0.425.88.510.110.5
Public Expenditure ( % )6.6<2.1>3.68.06.7
Consumption ( % )10.06.05.45.55.4
Investment ( % )3.9<8.7>1.910.68.0
 
Balance of Trade ( MYR Million )81,13680,66399,760111,728117,010
Government Finance ( MYR Million )<20,928><19,419><18,684><19,289><20,196>
Government Finance to GDP / Fiscal Deficit ( % )<5.3><4.3><3.8><3.5><3.4>
Inflation ( % Change in Composite CPI)1.21.43.13.94.0
Unemployment Rate3.63.53.53.43.5
 
Net International Reserves ( MYR Billion )171254266--
Average Risk-Weighted Capital Adequacy Ratio ( % )13.2813.8413.63--
Average 3 Months of Non-performing Loans ( % )9.468.466.74--
Average Base Lending Rate ( % )6.135.996.00--
Business Loans Disbursed( % )7.210.58.7--
Foreign Investment ( MYR Million )15,640.413,143.917,882.920,228.0-
Consumer Loans ( % )-----
 
Registration of New Companies ( No. )36,12438,58037,474--
Registration of New Companies ( % )3.86.8<2.9>--
Liquidation of Companies ( No. )3,9583,3347,633--
Liquidation of Companies ( % )12.8<15.8>128.9--
 
Registration of New Business ( No. )180,950189,206193,095--
Registration of New Business ( % )16.44.62.1--
Business Dissolved ( No. )47,93151,30173,355--
Business Dissolved ( % )<37.7>7.043.0--
 
Sales of New Passenger Cars (' 000 Unit )320.5380.6400.8188.8-
Cellular Phone Subscribers ( Million )11.114.618.521.3-
Tourist Arrival ( Million Persons )10.615.716.717.520.1
Hotel Occupancy Rate ( % )55.360.863.664.8-
 
Credit Cards Spending ( % )14.319.316.7--
Bad Cheque Offenders (No.)74,19470,46568,654--
Individual Bankruptcy ( No.)12,35116,25116,837--
Individual Bankruptcy ( % )0.731.63.6--
 



INDUSTRIES ( % of Growth ):2003200420052006*2007**
 
Agriculture5.65.02.55.34.7
Palm Oil11.33.97.14.3-
Rubber11.316.5<2.9>6.4-
Forestry & Logging2.04.32.01.4-
Fishing3.75.5<0.4>8.6-
Other Agriculture0.32.43.27.0-
Industry Non-Performing Loans ( MYR Million )759.2655.3581.200
% of Industry Non-Performing Loans7.76.35.500
 
Mining5.83.90.85.04.5
Oil & Gas5.14.51.64.6-
Other Mining2.9<8.0><1.0>5.1-
Industry Non-performing Loans ( MYR Million )143.685.9119.1--
% of Industry Non-performing Loans13.79.115.6--
 
Manufacturing #8.49.85.17.36.8
Exported-oriented Industries8.915.53.010.9-
Electrical & Electronics9.617.83.613.1-
Rubber Products17.614.82.40.3-
Wood Products0.912.70.90.7-
Textiles & Apparel<2.2><11.7><4.4>2.3-
Domestic-oriented Industries12.19.76.95.0-
Food, Beverages & Tobacco10.93.87.74.8-
Chemical & Chemical Products20.714.66.92.6-
Plastic Products28.013.518.621.3-
Iron & Steel12.92.7<6.7><10.9>-
Fabricated Metal Products6.029.2<7.5>4.4-
Non-metallic Mineral10.8<4.8><6.0><2.6>-
Transport Equipment<5.5>8.610.45.6-
Paper & Paper Products5.12.34.63.9-
Crude Oil Refineries1.7<2.4>8.212.1-
Industry Non-Performing Loans ( MYR Million )9,463.38,151.16,238.1--
% of Industry Non-Performing Loans15.913.210.5--
 
Construction1.5<1.5><1.6>0.73.7
Industry Non-Performing Loans ( MYR Million )7,647.26,789.75,679.2--
% of Industry Non-Performing Loans27.523.620.2--
 
Services4.56.86.65.76.0
Electric, Gas & Water4.98.15.54.44.7
Transport, Storage & Communication5.78.56.37.15.9
Wholesale, Retail, Hotel & Restaurant1.57.18.06.57.3
Finance, Insurance & Real Estate5.56.37.06.05.9
Government Services8.36.57.65.85.5
Other Services3.34.95.04.44.8
Industry Non-Performing Loans ( MYR Million )27,167.427,068.327,502.0--
% of Industry Non-Performing Loans11.310.29.5--
 
 
* Estimate / Preliminary
** Forecast
# Based On Manufacturing Production Index
(Source : Department of Statistics / Economic Report / Bank Negara Report)
 



INDUSTRY COMMENTS


MSIC CODE
22210 : Printing
 
INDUSTRY :PUBLISHING & MEDIA
 

The Malaysian Advertisers Association (MAA) expects the local advertising industry to garner at least RM5 billion in advertising expenditure (adex), mainly boosted by international events during the year 2006. According to MAA, the industry achieved a higher adex of over RM4.5 billion in 2005, up 3% from the year before. But for the first quarter of 2006, adex was slow and it is expected to pick up in the second quarter 2006. Print media would still dominate the adex market at least for the next two to three years and this would be taken over by the electronic media.

In 2005, newspapers accounted for 61% or RM2.77 billion of the total adex share. The industry would be more competitive as new players are coming into the country. For example the automotive industry as Malaysia have both local cars and many from outside like China are coming in to Malaysia market. Therefore those existing companies had to spend more on advertising while new players would also need to spend to raise the profile of their brands.
 
OVERALL INDUSTRY OUTLOOK : Marginal Growth



COMMENTS

Incorporated in 1982, the SC is a private limited company focusing on printing services. Its long presence in the market coupled with its vast expereince in the business should have enabled the SC to build up a stable clientele and supplier base. Besides that, its reputation in the market is satisfactory. The SC grows steadily with its paid up capital stands at RM2.4 million. The major shareholder of the SC is Tan Kaw who is a director of the SC. We considered that the SC's business position in the market is much dependent on the ability of its director.

The SC's business operations are predominantly in local market. As such, any adverse developments in the economic environment and uncertainties in local market could adversely affect the business prospects of the SC. As such, the SC is deemed to be in a high business risk. The management of the SC is assisted by 20 staff in the operations. Overall the management capability of the SC is average.

In 2005, the SC reported pre-tax profit of RM630,114 over its turnover of RM11.18 million. The SC has generated an acceptable return on shareholders' funds of 17.29%. This indicates that the SC was efficient in utilising its shareholders' funds to generate profit. Besides that, the SC also has an acceptable gearing ratio and its financial risk is low. However, the SC is in a weak liquidity position. Thus it faces working capital deficiency. The overall financial performance of the SC is fair.

We noted that the SC only imports its products from local suppliers. Without involving in any import and export activities, the SC does not face foreign exchange risk. The SC should have built up its rapport with its suppliers through its years of establishment. Hence it should have no problems in getting its raw materials when required.

Based on our financial historical data, we concluded that the SC's payment pattern is average. There are no legal suits against the SC.

The potential growth for the industry is marginal and it is quite competitive. It is much dependent on the SC's capacity in sustaining its performance in the market. As the SC is long presence in the market, it should have acquired competitive edge against other players in the same fields.

In view of the above, we recommend credit be granted to the SC with close monitoring.

~ END OF REPORT ~



PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT

THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH MALAYSIA ACCOUNTING STANDARD.
SAMPLE SDN BHD
For The Year Ended 30-09-2006





20062005
MYRMYR
 
 
TURNOVER11,181,5768,732,446
==================================
PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM OPERATIONS630,114692,372
------------------------------------------
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION630,114692,372
Taxation228,634<518,908>

PROFIT/(LOSS) AFTER TAXATION
---------------------
858,748
---------------------
173,464

PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS
---------------------
858,748
---------------------
173,464

PROFIT/(LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO SHAREHOLDERS
RETAINED PROFIT/(ACCUMULATED LOSS) BROUGHT FORWARD
---------------------
858,748
---------------------
173,464
As previous reported1,706,7511,533,287

As restated
---------------------
1,706,751
---------------------
1,533,287
------------------------------------------
PROFIT AVAILABLE FOR APPROPRIATIONS2,565,4991,706,751

RETAINED PROFIT/(ACCUMULATED LOSS) CARRIED FORWAD
---------------------
2,565,499
=================
---------------------
1,706,751
=================
RETAINED BY: The Company2,565,4991,706,751
---------------------
2,565,499
=================
---------------------
1,706,751
=================
INTEREST EXPENSE (as per notes to PL)
Term loan122,779158,982
Bank overdraft3,2561,711
Hire purchase144,74285,519
  ---------------------
270,777
=================
---------------------
246,212
=================
 
BALANCE SHEET

SAMPLE SDN BHD
As At 30-09-2006



20062005
MYRMYR
 
ASSET EMPLOYED:

  
FIXED ASSETS9,901,9937,484,772
 
TOTAL LONG TERM ASSETS ---------------------
9,901,993
---------------------
7,484,772
 
CURRENT ASSETS  
      Stocks455,731350,956
      Trade debtors4,481,1863,272,744
      Other debtors, deposits & prepayments307,140311,124
      Short term deposits217,569214,356
      Cash & bank balances21,91920,669
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS
---------------------
5,483,545

---------------------
4,169,849
CURRENT LIABILITIES  
      Trade creditors1,606,203860,600
      Other creditors & accruals550,021208,372
      Hire purchase & lease creditors1,152,716578,295
      Bank overdraft319,924382,462
       Short term borrowings/Term loans277,655255,250
      Bill & acceptances payable1,991,0001,240,697
      Amounts owing to director350,693648,150
      Provision for taxation-219,981
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES ---------------------
6,248,212
---------------------
4,393,807
NET CURRENT ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) ---------------------
<764,667>
---------------------
<223,958>
TOTAL NET ASSETS ---------------------
9,137,326
=================
---------------------
7,260,814
=================
 
FINANCED BY:
 
SHARE CAPITAL  
      Ordinary share capital2,400,0002,400,000
TOTAL SHARE CAPITAL ---------------------
2,400,000
---------------------
2,400,000
 
RESERVES  
      Retain profit/(Accumulated loss) carried forward2,565,4991,706,751

TOTAL RESERVES
---------------------
2,565,499
---------------------
1,706,751

SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS/EQUITY

---------------------
4,965,499

---------------------
4,106,751

LONG TERM & DEFERRED LIABILITIES & PROVISIONS
  
      Long term loans1,831,5642,161,342
      Hire purchase creditors2,090,263512,721
      Deferred taxation250,000480,000

TOTAL LONG TERM & DEFERRED LIABILITIES & PROVISIONS
---------------------
4,171,827
---------------------
3,154,063
---------------------
---------------------
 9,137,3267,260,814
=================
=================
 
FINANCIAL RATIOS

SAMPLE SDN BHD
As At 30-09-2006



20062005
MYRMYR
 
 
TYPES OF FUNDS
      Cash239,488235,025
      Net Liquid Funds<358,091><402,687>
      Net Liquid Assets<1,220,398><574,914>
      Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)<764,667><223,958>
      Net Tangible Assets9,137,3267,260,814
      Net Monetary Assets<5,392,225><3,728,977>
 
BALANCE SHEET ITEMS
      Total Borrowings5,672,1223,890,070
      Total Liabilities10,420,0397,547,870
      Total Assets15,385,53811,654,621
      Net Assets9,137,3267,260,814
      Net Assets Backing4,965,4994,106,751
      Shareholders" Funds4,965,4994,106,751
      Total Share Capital2,400,0002,400,000
      Total Reserves2,565,4991,706,751
 
LIQUIDITY(Times)
      Cash Ratio0.040.05
      Liquid Ratio0.800.87
      Current Ratio0.880.95
 
WORKING CAPITAL CONTROL (Days)
      Stock Ratio1515
      Debtors Ratio146137
      Creditors Ratio5236
 
SOLVENCY RATIOS (Times)
      Gearing Ratio1.140.95
      Liabilities Ratio2.101.84
      Times Interest Earned Ratio3.333.81
 
PERFORMANCE RATIO (%)
      Operating Profit Margin5.647.93
      Net Profit Margin7.681.99
      Return On Net Assets9.8612.93
      Return On Capital Employed8.2711.07
      Return On Shareholders' Funds/Equity17.294.22
      Dividend Pay Out Ratio (Times)00
 
NOTES TO ACCOUNTS
      Contingent Liabilities00


~ APPENDIX ~
 
RATINGCREDIT RISKCREDIT RECOMMENDATIONPROPOSED CREDIT LIMIT (in concerned business
AAVery LowCredit can be proceeded with favourableLarge amount
ALowCredit can be proceeded promptlyFairly large amount
BBBelow AverageCredit can be proceeded with normallyModerate amount
BAverageCredit can be proceeded with monitorSmall amount - periodical
CAbove AverageCredit can be extended under guaranteeC.O.D to small amount
DHighCredit is not recommendedC.O.D
EVery HighNot qualified for credit assessmentDeposit or advance payment
 
The above rating reflects the credit risk and confidence level of SC and serves as a guide in setting the amount of credit to be extended., It is calculated from a composite weighted scores obtained from each of the major and micro analyses as epitomized by the 6 Cs.
 
CHARACTER (25%)
It refers to the study of behavioral measures, management capacity and integrity of SC.

CAPITAL (30%)
It refers to an evaluation of the financial position of the company taking consideration of company's financial and operational ratios. These are normally the organization's capital adequacy, management efficiency, earning and liquidity.

CAPACITY (12.5%)
It refers to the study of its payment records, potential resources and capacity, stakeholder's alliances and value chain analysis.

CONDITION (15%)
It refers to the environment scanning, industry study and benchmarking, SWOT analysis, market trend and corporation's value chain analysis in evaluating its current position and future prospects.

CONTACT (5%)
It indicates the influence of business networking, political connection and market coverage in achieving business success.

CONTROL & CONTIGENCY (12.5%)
It refers to the situational and sensitivity analysis, cost-benefit study, asset quality and coverage for untoward happenings, etc.

In case of unlimited companies, currently commenced companies or lack of financial data, more weight is given to other 5 Cs(non-financial measures) in our analysis.